RIGLANE

GARMIN

inReach Mini 3 Compact SOS Satellite Communicator with Touchscreen

Manufacturer part #
010-03387-00
UPC
753759361396
Condition
New

$449.99

In stock

Estimated to ship by Monday, October 19.

Free ground shipping (48 states)

 

Model: 010-03387-00
 

  • GLOBAL COVERAGE VIA THE IRIDIUM® SATELLITE NETWORK
  • IN CASE OF AN EMERGENCY, TRIGGER AN INTERACTIVE SOS MESSAGE TO THE GARMIN RESPONSE? CENTER
  • EXCHANGE TEXT MESSAGES WHEN OFF THE GRID
  • RUGGED DESIGN AND HIGH-RESOLUTION COLOR TOUCHSCREEN
  • GET UP TO 350 HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE WITH 10-MINUTE INREACH TRACKING
  • FOLLOW YOUR COURSE TO YOUR DESTINATION AND BACK WHEN PAIRED WITH THE GARMIN EXPLORE™ APP ON YOUR SMARTPHONE

Stay connected with inReach Mini 3, the rugged SOS satellite communicator with a color touchscreen display. When your adventure takes you beyond cellular range, inReach technology lets you send and receive text messages with an active subscription.

TEXT MESSAGES: Use the keyboard on the touchscreen display to exchange text messages directly on the device. Or, connect your compatible smartphone to the Garmin Messenger™ app, and exchange text messages, send emojis and reactions, or start a group chat.

SOS MESSAGING: Explore with peace of mind knowing you can send an interactive SOS message with your GPS coordinates to Garmin Response, our 24/7-staffed international coordination center, for help in an emergency. And, instead of relying on tower-based cellphone coverage, your messages are sent via the global Iridium satellite network.

LIVETRACK™ SHARING: With an active inReach satellite subscription, you can easily let friends or family follow your location while you’re on the move; no need to point your device directly toward the sky to find satellites. From your web-based LiveTrack page, they can see your progress, including distance, time and elevation.

STAY ON TRACK: Use the Garmin Explore smartphone app to enhance your experience; plan your trip and follow your course to your destination and back.

GARMIN WEATHER: experience; plan your trip and follow your course to your destination and back. GARMIN WEATHER Get weather reports and request forecasts for your destinations.

TRACBACK® ROUTING: Use this feature to navigate back to where you started, the same way you came.

Specifications
 

Lens Materialchemically strengthened glass
Dimension2.16" x 3.85" x 1.05" (5.50 x 9.80 x 2.67 cm)
Weight4.31 oz (122.2 g)
Water ratingIP67
MIL-STD-810yes (thermal, shock, water); bare unit only
Display Typesunlight-readable, transflective color memory-in-pixel (MIP)
Display Size1.52" x 1.14," 1.9" diagonal (38.56 x 28.98 mm, 48.26 mm diagonal)
Display resolution306 x 230 pixels
Battery TypeRechargeable internal lithium-ion
Battery lifeUp to 350 hours with 10-minute inReach tracking
InterfaceUSB-C


What's in the Box:

  • inReach Mini 3 satellite communicator
  • Charging/data cable
  • Documentation

Specifications

General
Lens Material - chemically strengthened glass
Dimension - 2.16" x 3.85" x 1.05" (5.50 x 9.80 x 2.67 cm)
Weight - 4.31 oz (122.2 g)
Water rating - IP67
MIL-STD-810 - yes (thermal, shock, water); bare unit only
Touchscreen - yes
Display Type - sunlight-readable, transflective color memory-in-pixel (MIP)
Display Size - 1.52" x 1.14," 1.9" diagonal (38.56 x 28.98 mm, 48.26 mm diagonal)
Display resolution - 306 x 230 pixels
Battery Type - Rechargeable internal lithium-ion
Battery life - Up to 350 hours with 10-minute inReach tracking
Interface - USB-C

Maps & Memory
Basemap - yes
Automatic routing (turn by turn routing on roads) for outdoor activities - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Satellite Imagery - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Includes detailed hydrographic features (coastlines, lake/river shorelines, wetlands and perennial and seasonal streams) - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Includes searchable points of interests (parks, campgrounds, scenic lookouts and picnic sites) - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Displays national, state and local parks, forests, and wilderness areas - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Waypoints - yes
Courses - unlimited
Activities - unlimited
GPX imports - yes

Sensors
GPS - yes
Galileo - yes
QZSS - yes
BeiDou - yes
Compass - yes
High-sensitivity receiver - yes
GPS compass (while moving) - yes
Multi-band frequency support - yes

Daily Smart Features
Weather forecasts - yes (via Garmin Explore App)
Compatible with Garmin Messenger app - yes
Garmin Share - yes
Passcode - yes
Next Word, Auto Complete, Auto Correct - yes (Next Word, Auto Complete)

Safety and Tracking Features
LiveTrack - yes

Outdoor Recreation
Point-to-point navigation - yes
TracBack® - yes

inReach® Features
Interactive SOS - yes
Weather - yes
Send and receive text messages to SMS and email - yes
Send and receive text messages to other inReach device - yes
Send and receive group messages - yes
Exchange locations with other inReach device - yes
LiveTrack - yes
Virtual keyboard for custom messaging - yes
inReach remote compatible - yes

Outdoor Applications
Compatible with Garmin Explore™ app - yes
Garmin Explore website compatible - yes
Smart switching between Wi-Fi, Cellular and Satellite with Garmin Messenger app - yes

Connections
Wireless Connectivity - yes (BLE)

Package contents

inReach Mini 3 satellite communicator
Charging/data cable
Documentation

Shipping weight: 1 lb

Your cart

Your cart is empty