RIGLANE

GARMIN

AIS800 AIS Transceiver

Manufacturer part #
010-02087-00
UPC
753759209919
Condition
New

$871.95

In stock

Estimated to ship by Monday, October 19.

Free ground shipping (48 states)

Garmin AIS 800 Blackbox Transceiver

Model: 010-02087-00
  • Easy-to-use, reliable communication transmits your vessel information to other AIS receivers in your area while receiving AIS target data
  • 5 watts of transmit power with Class B/SO provides faster positioning reporting than ever before1
  • Built-in GPS with connector for optional external antenna
  • NMEA 2000(R) connectivity for easy integration with compatible chartplotters and multifunction displays
  • Internal VHF antenna splitter allows VHF and AIS to share a single antenna

Increase your situational awareness and confidence on the water with the Garmin AIS 800 transceiver. It has 5 watts of transmit power and provides faster position reporting than ever before1. It transmits your vessel information to other AIS receivers in your area while it receives their AIS target data. Garmin AIS 800 has an internal VHF antenna splitter, which allows the VHF and AIS to share a single antenna. It includes a built-in GPS (with connector for optional external antenna) and integrates seamlessly into the Garmin onboard system. The transceiver features NMEA 2000 connectivity for easy integration with compatible chartplotters and multifunction displays. And it's all packed into an easy-to-install black box unit with a small footprint.

1

Specifications
Operating Temperature Range5 degF to 131 degF (-15 degC to 55 degC)
Waterproof RatingIPX7
Compass safe distance15.8 in (40 cm)
Antenna ConnectorS0-239 (50 Ohm)
GPS refresh rate1 Hz
Max Antenna Gain9 dB
Transmitter Power5 W
NMEA 2000 LEN2
Input Voltage9.6 - 31.2 Vdc
Input Draw12Vdc: < 400 mA
Dimensions17.5 x 14.2 x 5.5 cm

What's in the Box:
  • AIS 800
  • NMEA 2000(R) T-connector
  • NMEA 2000 drop cable (2 meters)
  • VHF antenna extension (1.2 meters)
  • USB adapter cable
  • Power cable
  • Mounting hardware
  • Documentation

Specifications

Dimensions: 17.5 x 14.2 x 5.5 cm
Weight: 0.9 lbs (414 g)
Operating Temperature Range: 5°F to 131°F (-15°C to 55°C)
Waterproof Rating: IPX7
Compass safe distance: 15.8” (40 cm)
Operating Voltage: 9.6 - 31.2 Vdc
Current Drain: 12Vdc: < 400 mA; 24Vdc: <250 mA
Antenna Connector: S0-239 (50 Ω)
GPS refresh rate: 1 Hz
Max Antenna Gain: 9 dB
Transmitter Power: 5 W
NMEA 2000 LEN: 2
NMEA 0183: Yes

Package contents

AIS 800
NMEA 2000® T-connector
NMEA 2000 drop cable (2 meters)
VHF antenna extension (1.2 meters)
USB adapter cable
Power cable
Mounting hardware
Documentation

Shipping weight: 2.5 lb

Your cart

Your cart is empty